Etesco’s privacy and personal data protection policy

Last policy update: November 26, 2019.

Summary

1. OBJECTIVE
2. COMPLEMENTARY DOCUMENTS
3. DEFINITIONS
4. DESCRIPTION
4.1 Important Data
4.2. Changes
4.3. How does ETESCO receive personal data?
4.4. What personal data is carried over by ETESCO?
4.5. For which purposes does ETESCO use personal data?
4.6. How does ETESCO store and in what situations it shares personal data?
4.7. Rights of Personal Data Holders
4.8. International Transfer of Personal Data
4.9. Final Provisions

1. OBJECTIVE

The purpose of this document is to formalize the terms of the Personal Data Privacy Policy at ETESCO.

2. COMPLEMENTARY DOCUMENTS

Law 13.709/2018.

3. DEFINITIONS

Personal Data – Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data holder”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as name, identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to a physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural, or social identity of that natural person.

Data Holders – Are the persons who hold personal data.

LGPD – Brazilian Legislation on the Protection of Personal Data(Law 13.709/2018).

COOKIES – These are small text format (TXT) files recorded in the internet user’s hard drive by some servers of visited websites. In most cases, they only serve to identify the IP of the person who accesses as well as to measure certain browsing patterns.

4. DESCRIPTION

4.1 Important  data

Data Carrier: ETESCO CONSTRUÇÕES E COMÉRCIO LTDA

Site: www.etesco.com.br

CNPJ: 61.329.181/0001-99 and 61.329.181/0002-70

The privacy of personal data is very important to ETESCO.

This Privacy Policy describes how ETESCO obtains, stores, processes and shares the personal data of Data Holders with other companies or government agents.

4.2. Changes

ETESCO reserves the right to make changes and updates to this Policy from time to time. The most up-to-date version of the Policy will always be displayed on your first access to the Portal and the date of the last update will always be informed at the beginning of the document.

4.3. How does ETESCO receive data from natural persons?

By access to the ETESCO website, by sending resumes and “COOKIES”;

Delivery of physical documents in the offices;

Information through telephone;

Through systems;

By e-mail and other electronic messages.

 

4.4. What personal data is carried over by ETESCO?

Personal data may cover:

Full name;

Taxpayer Number (CPF);

Identity Number (RG);

Passport Number;

Address;

E-mail;

Contact phone;

Schooling;

Job description.

The holder may choose not to provide any of this information. In this situation, the application will warn about the consequences of non-authorization both in terms of service limitations and denial of access to the application, stating the reasons.

Article 14

4.5. PERSONAL DATA OF CHILDREN

We do not knowingly solicit or collect personal data from children and adolescents. If we discover that it have been unintentionally collect, we will remove it from our records immediately.

4.6. For what purposes does ETESCO use personal data?

ETESCO uses personal data strictly for the exercise of its business activities and under no circumstances will it be provided to third parties, except in the cases provided by law or with the consent of the Data Holder. Personal data will be kept for long enough for full compliance with the commercial activity or until its deletion is requested by the Personal Data Holder, by opposing to this data processing or revoking his/her consent.

4.7. Cookies and similar technologies

Etesco through its website may use cookies and similar technologies, which are small packets of data sent to the browser and stored on the device. These allow you to better understand the behavior of users, informing which pages and content of our sites have been visited, in addition to contributing to the effectiveness in the distribution of content. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies automatically. In the settings you can change this rule, however, with cookies disabled some features of the site may not work in the most appropriate way.

4.8. How does Etesco store and in what situations share personal data?

The storage of personal data has strict security control based on the main regulatory standards of security and best market practices. Access to personal data is restricted to ETESCO and selected users who need to access it to carry out their activities. The sharing of personal data may be carried out with ETESCO’s business partners and for the sole purpose of exercising its commercial activity.

4.9. Rights of Personal Data Holders

Where permitted by law, the holders of Personal Data may request Etesco through the address dpo.lgpd@etesco.com.br:

–Confirmation of their personal data processing;

– Access to data;

– Revocation of consents granted (“limited to Etesco’s need to keep historic files”);

– Correction of incomplete, inaccurate or outdated data;

– Deletion of their data when, among other reasons, the data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected;

– Anonymization of the data;

– Portability of their data;

– Information about the possibility of not providing consent and the consequences of this negative.

  1. International Transfer of Personal Data

The international transfer of personal data will be permitted to countries or international organizations that provide the degree of protection of personal data appropriate to the Brazilian legislation in force.

5.1 CONTACT Data Protection Officer: The Personal Data Holder may contact the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of Etesco, at the address dpo.lgpd@etesco.com.br to the care of the “Data Protection Officer”.

5.2 Final Provisions

ETESCO  believes that maintaining and preserving the privacy of users’ data is an important value. ETESCO makes every effort to protect your personal data, but it cannot guarantee, as well as anyone else, that it is 100% safe from security breaches. We store your personal data in operational environments that use strict security measures to prevent unauthorized access, and we follow protocols to protect personal data.

Finally, ETESCO clarifies that this Privacy Policy is in line with regulations on the subject.